#Clemson stays at #5 in the AP Poll, #Gamecocks are back in the top 25

Let the Tsunami Bar improve your golf game and your fitness. Watch the video as “Tsunami Robbie” Thames works Korn through a variety of exercises with the Tsunami Bar.
Click on the graphic for more information

USC is back in the AP ranking for the first time since early in 2018 (Chris Gillespie)

Clemson had to rally to defeat Syracuse at Death Valley Saturday to become the first at 8-0 among ranked teams, but the Tigers did not move in the AP ranking this week. They remain fifth behind the top four of Georgia, Ohio State, Tennessee and Michigan.

USC, with their win over Texas A&M last night at Williams-Brice Stadium, improved to 5-2 and extended their winning streak to four games. That garnered the Gamecocks enough votes to break into the ranking for the first time this season at #25. Two voters had the Gamecocks as high as #18. It’s the first appearance for the Gamecocks in the AP ranking since September 4th, 2018, when they were ranked 24th.

Clemson actually received one first place vote this week, from Jon Wilner of the San Jose Mercury News. Four voters had the Tigers as low as seventh. Georgia received 31 first place votes, Ohio State 18th and Tennessee 13. #4 Michigan has a 64-point cushion on Clemson.

Wake Forest and Penn State were the biggest gainers this week moving up three positions each to 10th and 13th respectively. The biggest loser was Ole Miss who dropped eight spots to 5th after the loss at LSU. The Tigers are back in the poll at #18.

AP Poll

RANKSCHOOLPOINTSPREVIOUSRECORD
1Georgia (31)153017-0
2Ohio State (18)151327-0
3Tennessee (13)147637-0
4Michigan138247-0
5Clemson (1)131858-0
6Alabama126667-1
7TCU121387-0
8Oregon1114106-1
9Oklahoma State1064116-1
T-10Southern California927126-1
T-10Wake Forest927136-1
12UCLA80396-1
13Penn State783166-1
14Utah766155-2
15Ole Miss74477-1
16Syracuse626146-1
17Illinois508186-1
18LSU502NR6-2
19Kentucky429195-2
20Cincinnati386216-1
21North Carolina278226-1
22Kansas State272175-2
23Tulane243257-1
24NC State169235-2
25South Carolina113NR5-2

Coaches Top 25

RankTeamRecordPTS1stPrevChgHi/Lo
1Georgia7-015504311/3
2Ohio State7-015161722/3
3Tennessee7-014242413/NR
4Michigan7-0140713-13/6
5Clemson8-01325054/5
6Alabama7-11264061/6
7Texas Christian7-011840817/NR
8Oregon6-111250918/24
9Oklahoma State6-1103101127/11
10Wake Forest6-1949013310/21
11Southern California6-194101216/15
12Mississippi7-181607-57/24
13Penn State6-1789016310/NR
14Utah5-278201518/19
15UCLA6-1744010-510/NR
16Syracuse6-1554014-214/NR
17Kentucky5-247301818/22
18Illinois6-1469020218/NR
19Cincinnati6-144101919/NR
20Louisiana State6-23500NR620/NR
21North Carolina6-1347022121/NR
22Kansas State5-2261017-516/NR
23NC State5-225902310/23
24Tulane7-1206025124/NR
25South Carolina5-2870NR425/NR

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.