Clemson will need good outings from Jacob Hennessy and other starters in ACC Tournament

The ACC Sunday announced the schedule for its tournament. Clemson will play Boston College Tuesday at 11:00 AM and Louisville Thursday at 11:00 AM in pool play.  The winners of each pool advance to the semi-finals Saturday.  

POOL A – No. 1 Louisville, No. 8 Clemson, No. 12 Boston College

POOL B – No. 2 Georgia Tech, No. 7 Duke, No. 11 Notre Dame

POOL C – No. 3 NC State, No. 6 Florida State, No. 10 Wake Forest

POOL D – No. 4 Miami, No. 5 North Carolina, No. 9 Virginia

Tuesday, May 21
No. 12 Boston College vs. No. 8 Clemson, 11 a.m. (RSN/ACCN Extra)
No. 10 Wake Forest vs. No. 6 Florida State, 3 p.m. (RSN/ACCN Extra)
No. 11 Notre Dame vs. No. 7 Duke, 7 p.m. (RSN/ACCN Extra)
 
Wednesday, May 22
No. 1 Louisville vs. No. 12 Boston College, 11 a.m. (RSN/ACCN Extra)
No. 2 Georgia Tech vs. No. 11 Notre Dame, 3 p.m. (RSN/ACCN Extra)
No. 9 Virginia vs. No. 5 North Carolina, 7 p.m. (RSN/ACCN Extra)
 
Thursday, May 23
No. 8 Clemson vs. No. 1 Louisville, 11 a.m. (RSN/ACCN Extra)
No. 4 Miami vs. No. 9 Virginia, 3 p.m. (RSN/ACCN Extra)
No. 3 NC State vs. No. 10 Wake Forest, 7 p.m. (RSN/ACCN Extra)
 
Friday, May 24
No. 7 Duke vs. No. 2 Georgia Tech, 11 a.m. (RSN/ACCN Extra)
No. 5 North Carolina vs. No. 4 Miami, 3 p.m. (RSN/ACCN Extra)
No. 6 Florida State vs. No. 3 NC State, 7 p.m. (RSN/ACCN Extra)
 
Saturday, May 25
Pool A Winner vs. Pool D Winner, 1 p.m. (RSN/ACCN Extra)
Pool B Winner vs. Pool C Winner, 5 p.m. (RSN/ACCN Extra)
 
Sunday, May 26
ACC Championship, Noon (ESPN2)

Monte Lee and players after Saturday’s loss to Wake Forest

SEC Tournament schedule

Tuesday, May 21             

Game 1                 9:30 a.m.              #6 Texas A&M vs. #11 Florida [SEC Network]

Game 2                 TBD                        #7 Ole Miss vs. #10 Missouri [SEC Network]

Game 3                 4:30 p.m.             #8 Auburn vs. #9 Tennessee [SEC Network]

Game 4                 TBD                        #5 LSU vs. #12 South Carolina [SEC Network]

Wednesday, May 22     

Game 5                 9:30 a.m.              #3 Georgia vs. Winner Game 1 [SEC Network]

Game 6                 TBD                        #2 Arkansas vs. Winner Game 2 [SEC Network]

Game 7                 4:30 p.m.             #1 Vanderbilt vs. Winner Game 3 [SEC Network]

Game 8                 TBD                        #4 Mississippi State vs. Winner Game 4 [SEC Network]

Thursday, May 23           

Game 9                 9:30 a.m.              Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6 [SEC Network]

Game 10              TBD                        Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8 [SEC Network]

Game 11              4:30 p.m.             Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 [SEC Network]

Game 12              TBD                        Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8 [SEC Network]

Friday, May 24 

Game 13              3:00 p.m.             Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11 [SEC Network]

Game 14              TBD                        Winner Game 10 vs. Loser 12 [SEC Network]

Saturday, May 25            

Game 15              Noon                     Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 11 [SEC Network]

Game 16              TBD                        Winner Game 14 vs. Winner Game 12 [SEC Network]

Sunday, May 26               

Game 17              2 p.m.                   Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16 [ESPN2]

All Times Central

The second game of each session will begin 30 minutes after the conclusion of the first game.

The schedules for the Southern Conference, Big South, Sun Belt and CAA Tournaments were set after Saturday’s games. For the SOCON in Greenville, Wofford is the #2 seed, Furman is #5 and The Citadel is #9. For the Big South in Fayetteville, NC, Winthrop is the #3 seed, Presbyterian is #4, Charleston Southern is #7 and Upstate is #8. The Sun Belt will be played at Coastal Carolina with the Chanticleers the #5 seed. And the CAA will be staged at James Madison with the College of Charleston the #2 seed.

Southern Conference schedule

May 21 (Tuesday)
Game 1: #8 Western Carolina vs. #9 The Citadel              10 a.m. 

May 22 (Wednesday)
Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. #1 Samford                         9 a.m.
Game 3: #4 Mercer vs. #5 Furman                           12:30 p.m.
Game 4: #3 UNCG vs. #6 ETSU                                 4 p.m.
Game 5: #2 Wofford vs. #7 VMI                                  7:30 p.m. 

May 23 (Thursday)
Game 6: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3                       9 a.m.
Game 7: Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5                       12:30 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3                   4 p.m.
Game 9: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5                   7:30 p.m. 

May 24 (Friday)
Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8                   3:30 p.m.
Game 11: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 9                   7 p.m. 

May 25 (Saturday)
Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9                 12 p.m.
Game 13: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11              3:30 p.m.
Game 14: Winner Game 13 vs. Loser Game 12                7 p.m. 

May 26 (Sunday)
Game 15: Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 14              12 p.m.
^Game 16: Winner Game 15 vs. Loser Game 15              40 minutes after Game 15 

Big South schedule

Tuesday, May 21 (Games 1-2) – ESPN3

Game 1:  No. 6 High Point vs. No. 9 UNC Asheville, 4:00pm

Game 2:  No. 7 Charleston Southern vs. No. 8 USC Upstate, 7:30pm

Wednesday, May 22 (Games 3-6) – ESPN3

Game 3:  No. 3 Winthrop vs. Highest Seeded Winner from Games 1-2, 9:00am

Game 4:  No. 2 Radford vs. Lowest Seeded Winner from Games 1-2, 12:30pm

Game 5:  No. 4 Presbyterian vs. No. 5 Gardner-Webb, 4:00pm

Game 6:  Lowest Seeded Loser Games 3-5 vs. Second Lowest Seeded Loser Games 3-5, 7:30pm

Thursday, May 23 (Games 7-10) – ESPN+

Game 7:  Highest Seeded Winner Games 3-5 vs. Second Highest Seeded Winner Games 3-5, 9:00am

Game 8:  No. 1 Campbell vs. Lowest Seeded Winner Games 3-5, 12:30pm

Game 9:  Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 4:00pm

Game 10: Highest Seeded Loser Games 3-5 vs. Loser Game 8, 7:30pm

Friday, May 24 (Games 11-13) – ESPN+

Game 11:  Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 12:30pm

Game 12:  Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 4:00pm

Game 13:  Loser Game 11 vs. Winner Game 13, 7:30pm

Saturday, May 25 (Championship Game – “Winner Take All”) – ESPNU

Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 13, 12:00pm

Sun Belt schedule

Tuesday, May 21 (Single-elimination)
Game 1: 3:00 p.m. (ESPN+) – No. 7 South Alabama vs. No. 10 ULM
Game 2: 6:30 p.m. (ESPN+) – No. 8 Louisiana vs. No. 9 Appalachian State

Wednesday, May 22 (Double-elimination)
Game 3: 9:00 a.m. (ESPN+) – No. 3 Little Rock vs. No. 6 Troy
Game 4: 12:30 p.m. (ESPN+) – No. 2 Georgia Southern vs. 1st Round Winner (High Seed)
Game 5: 4:00 p.m. (ESPN+) – No. 4 UT Arlington vs. No. 5 Coastal Carolina
Game 6: 7:30 p.m. (ESPN+) – No. 1 Texas State vs. 1st Round Winner (Low Seed)

Thursday, May 23
Game 7: 9:00 a.m. (ESPN+) – Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4
Game 8: 12:30 p.m. (ESPN+) – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6
Game 9: 4:00 p.m. (ESPN+) – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
Game 10: 7:30 p.m. (ESPN+) – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Friday, May 24
Game 11: 3:00 p.m. (ESPN+) – Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 9
Game 12: 6:30 p.m. (ESPN+) – Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 10

Saturday, May 25
Game 13: 9:00 a.m. (ESPN+) – Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 11
Game 14: 12:30 p.m. (ESPN+) – Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 12
*Game 15: 4:00 p.m. (ESPN+) – Winner Game 13 vs. Loser Game 13 (if necessary)
#Game 16: 7:30 p.m. ^ (ESPN+) – Winner Game 14 vs. Loser Game 14 (if necessary)

Sunday, May 26 (Championship Game)
Championship: 1:00 p.m. (ESPN+) – Winner take all

CAA Schedule

Wednesday, May 22
Game 1 – #4 Northeastern vs. #5 UNCW – 12 p.m.
Game 2 – #3 William & Mary vs. #6 James Madison – 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 23
Game 3 – Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 – 11 a.m.
Game 4 – #1 Elon vs. Lowest-seeded Game 1/2 winner – 3 p.m.
Game 5 – #2 Charleston vs. Highest-seeded Game 1/2 winner – 7 p.m.

Friday, May 24
Game 6 –  Winner of Game 3 vs. Lowest-seeded Game 4/5 loser – 11 a.m.
Game 7 – Winner of Game 6 vs. Highest-seeded Game 4/5 loser – 3 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5 – 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 25
Game 9 – Winner of Game 7 vs. Loser of Game 8 – 1 p.m.
Game 10 – Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9 – 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 26
Game 11 (if necessary) – Winner of Game 10 vs. Loser of Game 10 – 1 p.m.

%d bloggers like this: