Clemson’s blowout of Florida State did not impress the AP voters (TigerNet)

LSU’s win over Florida at home Saturday night was more impressive than Clemson’s win over Florida State earlier in the day in the opinion of the voters in the AP poll. They moved the Tigers from #5 to #2 just behind Alabama and setting up a 1-2 showdown in Tuscaloosa November 9th if nothing changes. LSU, which also jumped Ohio State in the voting. received 12 first place votes, one more than Clemson. Alabama received 30 first place votes. The coaches kept Alabama and Clemson 1-2 with LSU moving to 3rd. USC received votes in both polls.

AP top 25

RANKSCHOOLRECORDPOINTSPREVIOUS RANKING
1Alabama6-015031
24Appalachian State5-0148NR
17Arizona State5-152418
11Auburn5-198512
18Baylor6-047022
14Boise State6-071614
21Cincinnati5-130825
3Clemson6-014272
9Florida6-110417
10Georgia5-19953
23Iowa4-221017
2LSU6-014495
16Michigan5-164816
20Minnesota6-0330NR
22Missouri5-1233NR
8Notre Dame5-110429
4Ohio State6-014043
5Oklahoma6-013336
12Oregon5-190613
7Penn State6-0112910
19SMU6-039821
15Texas4-267211
13Utah5-172915
25Washington5-2107NR
6Wisconsin6-012458

Coaches’ Top 25

RankSchoolVotesPrev
1Alabama (6-0)1601 (44)1
2Clemson (6-0)1536 (14)2
3LSU (6-0)1455 (3)6
4Ohio State (6-0)1454 (4)4
5Oklahoma (6-0)14145
6Wisconsin (6-0)12978
7Penn State (6-0)11829
8Notre Dame (5-1)110710
9Florida (6-1)10577
10Georgia (5-1)10493
11Auburn (5-1)99812
12Oregon (5-1)95513
13Boise State (6-0)79514
14Utah (5-1)76815
15Texas (4-2)69511
16Michigan (5-1)67416
17Arizona State (5-1)50424
18Baylor (6-0)50123
19SMU (6-0)42122
20Minnesota (6-0)41925
21Cincinnati (5-1)298NR
22Iowa (4-2)23018
23Washington (5-2)149NR
24Appalachian State (5-0)140NR
25Temple (5-1)88NR
%d bloggers like this: