September 2, 2014

Five Tigers make coaches’ First Team All-ACC

Tajh Boyd earns ACC’s top honor from league coaches

The ACC released its coaches all-conference team Wednesday and five Clemson players made the first team.  Junior quarterback Tajh Boyd led the way by also picking up Offensive Player of the Year honors as well as the overall ACC Player of the Year.

Tight end Brandon Ford, wide receiver Nuk Hopkins, offensive lineman Dalton Freeman and running back Andre Ellington also earned first team honors.

Here are the awards and the coaches selections:

ACC Player of the Year (votes in parentheses)

Tajh Boyd, Clemson, QB, 6-1, 225, Jr.-R, Hampton, Va. (7) 

ACC Offensive Player of the Year

Tajh Boyd, Clemson, QB, 6-1, 225, Jr.-R, Hampton, Va. (7)

ACC Defensive Player of the Year

Bjoern Werner, Florida State, DE, 6-4, 273, Jr., Berlin, Germany (9)

ACC Rookie of the Year

Duke Johnson, Miami, RB, 5-9, 183, Fr., Miami, Fla. (8)

ACC Offensive Rookie of the Year

Duke Johnson, Miami, RB, 5-9, 183, Fr., Miami, Fla. (8)

ACC Defensive Rookie of the Year

Ronald Darby, Florida State, CB, 5-11, 176, Fr., Oxon Hill, Md. (5)

ACC Coach of the Year

David Cutcliffe, Duke (7)

2012 Coaches All-ACC Football Team

Offense 

First Team

QB—Tajh Boyd, Clemson, 6-1, 225, Jr.-R, Hampton, Va. (22)

RB—Giovani Bernard, North Carolina, 5-10, 205, So.-R, Davie, Fla. (22)

RB—Andre Ellington, Clemson, 5-10, 190, Sr.-R, Moncks Corner, S.C. (21)

WR—DeAndre Hopkins, Clemson, 6-1, 200, Jr., Central, S.C. (22)

WR—Conner Vernon, Duke, 6-1, 195, Sr., Miami, Fla. (14)

TE—Brandon Ford, Clemson, 6-4, 235, Gr., Wando, S.C. (17)

T—James Hurst, North Carolina, 6-7, 300, Jr., Plainfield, Ind. (14)

T—Oday Aboushi, Virginia, 6-6, 310, Sr., Brooklyn, N.Y. (13)

G—Jonathan Cooper, North Carolina, 6-3, 295, Sr., Wilmington, N.Y. (21)

G—Omoregie Uzzi, Georgia Tech, 6-3, 300, Sr.-R, Lithonia, Ga. (14)

C—Dalton Freeman, Clemson, 6-5, 285, Gr., Pelion, S.C. (17)

Second Team

QB—EJ Manuel, Florida State, 6-5, 245, Sr., Virginia Beach, Va. (12)

RB—Chris Thompson, Florida State, 5-8, 190, Sr., Greenville, Fla. (13)

RB—Duke Johnson, Miami, 5-9, 183, Fr., Miami, Fla. (10)

WR–Alex Amidon, Boston College, 5-11, 186, Jr., Greenfield, Mass. (11)

WR–Michael Campanaro, Wake Forest, 5-10, 190, Jr.-R, Clarksville, Md. (10)

TE—Eric Ebron, North Carolina, 6-4, 235, So., Greensboro, N.C. (13)

T—--Brandon Thomas, Clemson, 6-3, 300, Jr.-R, Spartanburg, S.C. (10)

T—–Emmett Cleary, Boston College, 6-7, 313, Sr.-R, Arlington Heights, Ill. (9)

G—–R.J. Mattes, NC State, 6-6, 313, Sr.-R, Concord, N.C. (11)

G—–Tre’ Jackson, Florida State, 6-4, 310, So., Jessup, Ga. (9)

C—–Bryan Stork, Florida State, 6-4, 299, Jr., Vero Beach, Fla. (9)

Honorable Mention (2 or more points)

Offense—QB Mike Glennon, Sr.-R, NC State (2); RB—Orwin Smith, Sr., Georgia Tech (2); WR—Sammy Watkins, So., Clemson (5); Rashad Greene, So., Florida State (3); Jamison Crowder, So., Duke (2); Marcus Davis, Sr.-R, Virginia Tech (2); TE—Nick O’Leary, So., Florida State (4); T—Cameron Erving, So., Florida State (7); Brennan Williams, Sr., North Carolina (5); Menelik Watson, Fr., Florida State (3); Morgan Moses, Jr., Virginia (3); Seantrel Henderson, So., Miami (3); Vinston Painter, Sr., Virginia Tech (2); G—Josue Matias, So., Florida State (7); Brandon Linder, Jr., Miami (4); Michael Via, Sr., Virginia Tech; C—Cameron Wentz, Sr., NC State (3); Shane McDermott, Sr.-R, Miami (3); Jay Finch, Jr., Georgia Tech (2); PK—Ross Martin, Fr., Duke (3); Casey Barth, Sr.-R, North Carolina (3); SP—Duke Johnson, Fr., Miami (8); Jamal Golden, So., Georgia Tech (2).

Defense 

First Team

DE—Cornellius Carradine, Florida State, 6-5, 267, Sr., Cincinnati, Ohio (22)

DE—Bjoern Werner, Florida State, 6-4, 273, Jr., Berlin, Germany (21)

DT—Joe Vellano, Maryland, 6-1, 285, Sr., Rexford, N.Y. (20)

DT—Sylvester Williams, North Carolina, 6-3, 315, Sr., Jefferson City, Mo. (16)

LB—Nick Clancy, Boston College, 6-3, 232, Sr., Plainfield, Ill. (18)

LB—Jack Tyler, Virginia Tech, 5-11, 230, Jr., Oakton, Va. (13)

LB—Kevin Reddick, North Carolina, 6-3, 240, Sr., New Bern, N.C. (13)

CB—Ross Cockrell, Duke, 6-0, 180, Jr., Waxhaw, N.C. (18)

CB—Xavier Rhodes, Florida State, 6-2, 215, Jr., Miami, Fla. (17)

S——Lamarcus Joyner, Florida State, 5-9, 204, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (18)

S——Earl Wolff, NC State, 6-0, 207, Gr., Raeford, N.C. (14)

Second Team

DE—James Gayle, Virginia Tech, 6-4, 250, Jr.-R, Hampton, Va. (10)

DE—Kareem Martin, North Carolina, 6-6, 260, Jr., Roanoke Rapids, N.C. (5)

DT—Nikita Whitlock, Wake Forest, 5-11, 260, Jr.-R, Wylie, Texas (9)

DT (Tie) Timmy Jernigan, Florida State, 6-3, 297, So., Lake City, Fla. (6)

DT (Tie) Everett Dawkins, Florida State, 6-2, 295, Sr., Spartanburg, S.C. (6)

LB—Christian Jones, Florida State, 6-4, 240, Jr., Winter Park, Fla. (12)

LB—Steve Greer, Virginia, 6-2, 225, Sr.-R, Solon, Ohio (12)

LB—Demetrius Hartsfield, Maryland, 6-2, 240, Sr.-R, Raleigh, N.C. (9)

CB—David Amerson, NC State, 6-3, 194, Jr., Greensboro, N.C. (12)

CB—Antone Exum, Virginia Tech, 6-2, 219, Jr.-R, Glen Allen, Va. (8)

S—–Walt Canty, Duke, 6-1, 220, Sr., Roebuck, S.C. (8)

S—–Brandan Bishop, NC State, 6-2, 205, Sr., Boca Raton, Fla. (7)

Honorable Mention

Defense—DE—Kenny Anunike, Sr.-R, Duke (4); A.J. Francis, Sr.-R, Maryland (4); Anthony Chickillo, So., Miami (3); Mallaciah Goodman, Sr., Clemson (2); DT—Anthony Hopkins, Sr-R., Virginia Tech; Anthony McCloud, Sr., Florida State (3); Grady Jarrett, So., Clemson (2); T.J. Barnes, Sr.-R, Georgia Tech (2); LB—Jeremiah Attaochu, Jr., Georgia Tech (6); Bruce Taylor, Sr., Virginia Tech (5); LaRoy Reynolds, Sr., Virginia (4); Kenny Tate, Sr.-R, Maryland (4); Kevin Pierre-Louis, Jr., Boston College (2); Darin Drakeford, Sr., Maryland (2); Denzel Perryman, So., Miami (2); CB—Kevin Johnson, So.-R, Wake Forest (4); Kyle Fuller, Jr., Virginia Tech (4); Tim Scott, So., North Carolina (3); Demetrious Nicholson, So., Virginia (3); S—Rashard Hall, Gr-R, Clemson (6); Tre Boston, Jr., North Carolina (6); Jonathan Meeks, Sr., Clemson (4); Vaughn Telemaque, Sr.-R, Miami (4); A.J. Marshall, Jr., Wake Forest; P—Gerald Levano, Sr.-R, Boston College (5).

Special Teams

First Team

PK—Dustin Hopkins, Florida State, 6-2, 190, Sr. Houston, Texas (20)

P——Will Monday, Duke, 6-4, 200, Fr.-R, Flowery Branch, Ga. (17)

SP—-Giovani Bernard, North Carolina, 5-10, 2-5, So.-R, Davie, Fla. (13)

Second Team

PK—Chandler Catanzaro, Clemson, 6-2, 200, Jr.-R, Greenville, S.C. (9)

P——Tommy Hibbard, North Carolina, 5-10, 195, So., Charlotte, N.C. (14)

SP—Stefan Diggs, Maryland, 6-0, 185, Fr., Gaithersburg, Md. (11)

 


Comments

  1. ACC honors=worlds tallest midget contest.